ARARATBANK OJSC has had 19 issues of corporate bonds, which were quoted in the Stock Exchange of the Republic of Armenia with five USD bonds and one AMD bond currently in circulation.
• in the market of plastic cards
AraratBank issues plastic cards of both local and international reputable payment and settlement systems. AraratBank is a shareholder and fully-fledged member of Armenian Card Company, as well as an affiliated member of MasterCard and fully-fledged member of VISA International payment systems. Becoming an exclusive representative of Diners Club global payment system in Armenia, the Bank has been issuing and processing Diners Club Young Professional and Diners Club Super Premium cards since 2013. The service network of the Bank comprises 60 POS terminals, 1590 merchants and 122 ATMs. Number of cards issued by the Bank totals app. 140.000.
• in online market
In 2015, AraratBank added Mobile Banking application to its services, due to which the services provided by the Bank are accessible to the customers from any place and at any time. On the web page of the Bank, customers are enabled as well to make use of a number of online services, namely make utility payments, order plastic cards and private safe deposit boxes.
• in the market of international money transfers
AraratBank is a member of SWIFT international payment system. It executes fast international remittances through Money Gram, Ria Money Transfers, UNISTREAM, Intel Express,Converse Transfer, Moneytun systems.
Our partners
AraratBank cooperates with 14 international reputable financial institutions, among them being:
• European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD);
• Kreditanstalt Für Wiederaufbau (KfW);
• Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB);
• Dutch development bank (FMO);
• Opec Fund for International Development (OFID);
• European Fund for Southeast Europe (EFSE);
• responsAbility Global Microfinance Fund
• and other institutions.
Our mission
AraratBank's mission is to render up-to-date, proficient and high-quality banking services using latest banking technologies and creating unique business culture in bank-client relations.
Ensuring public activities, being available and transparent for any member of society, AraratBank considers itself as a reliable guardian of every customer's savings and cash resources.
Being one of the most dynamically developing banks of the banking system of Armenia, enlarging branch network and range of rendered banking services, participating in large international credit programs, increasing crediting of the real sector of economy, taking special place in bond, mortgage and consumer crediting markets and in the field of deposit policy, tightening relations with European international organizations, developing partnership with the international major banks and financial institutions, highly estimating value system of corporate governance, professional skills, abilities and human qualities of all of its employees, AraratBank is aimed to take a leading position in the banking system of Armenia to improve welfare and scale of living of all its customers, shareholders, personnel, in other words all the citizens of RA.