Attention: Interests on the funds available in your account shall accrue based on nominal interest rate, while the annual interest yield shows the amount of income to be received by the depositor after they make deposit-related required payments and receive the earned interests in the prescribed manner. Follow this link to learn about the calculation procedure of the annual percentage yield.
Plastic cards for depositors
• Interest rates for deposits of AMD 80,000,000 and over or equivalent in foreign currency shall be set by agreement.
• Bank and card accounts shall be opened for the Depositor free of charge. Once the deposit is repaid and the deposit agreement is not extended within one month, the current account shall become paid based on the rates applicable at the bank.
• Where the depositor claims the deposit amount earlier than stipulated by the agreement, an interest rate of 0.1% shall be accrued annually. As for the interests paid in excess, such interests shall be charged from the deposit amount to be paid back to the customer.
• Frequency of interest payments – monthly, quarterly, or at the end of the term, may be chosen by the customer.
• The depositor shall be issued MasterCard Standard free of charge, with no annual service fee and no minimum balance requirement.
• If the DEPOSITOR does not claim the DEPOSIT after the maturity date, the BANK shall transfer the DEPOSIT amount to the account opened in the DEPOSITOR’s name and any interests shall accrue thereon at the rates applicable in the BANK. If the DEPOSITOR does not get the interests within the preset term, the BANK shall transfer the DEPOSIT amount to the account opened in the DEPOSITOR’s name and any interests shall accrue thereon at the rates applicable in the BANK.
• Interest amounts on term deposits shall be calculated based on nominal (simple) interest rate. Annual interest rate of deposits shows the amount of income to be received by the DEPOSITOR after making mandatory payments under the deposit.
Deposits with AraratBank are guaranteed by the"Deposits Compensation Guarantee Fund". Both deposits (accounts) in Armenian drams and in foreign currency of either individuals or entrepreneurs are guaranteed. Maximum guaranteed amount for deposits in Armenian drams is 10 million drams, and 5 million drams for deposits in foreign currency. No actions shall be taken by the depositor to guarantee his deposit. From the moment the amount is deposited it is deemed guaranteed.