USD Up to 20,000,00 and over initial deposited amount  From 20,001.00 up to  50,000.00
50,001.00 and over initial deposited amount
• Interest rates for deposits of AMD 80,000,000 and over or equivalent in foreign currency shall be set by agreement.
• Deposits may be topped up at any time on the 30th day prior to the expiry of the deposit agreement.
• Bank and card accounts shall be opened for the Depositor free of charge. Once the deposit is repaid and the deposit agreement is not extended within one month, the current account shall become paid based on the rates applicable at the bank.
• Where the depositor claims the deposit amount earlier than stipulated by the agreement, an interest rate of 0.1% shall be accrued annually. As for the interests paid in excess, such interests shall be charged from the deposit amount to be paid back to the customer.
• Frequency of interest payments – monthly, quarterly, or at the end of the term, may be chosen by the customer.
• The depositor shall be issued MasterCard Standard free of charge, with no annual service fee and no minimum balance requirement.
• Accrued interest amount is taxable by income tax pursuant to the Armenian Law on Income tax, whereas the BANK shall act as a tax agent for income tax.
• If the DEPOSITOR does not claim the DEPOSIT after the maturity date, the BANK shall transfer the DEPOSIT amount to the account opened in the DEPOSITOR’s name and any interests shall accrue thereon at the rates applicable in the BANK.
Deposits with AraratBank are guaranteed by the “Deposit Guarantee Fund”. Deposits (accounts) in AMD as well as in foreign currency invested by individuals and private entrepreneurs are guaranteed. Maximum amount of deposits in AMD to be guaranteed is AMD 10 million, and maximum amount of deposits in foreign currency is AMD 5 million. No actions are required from the DEPOSITOR to guarantee their deposits. Deposits are deemed as guaranteed from the moment they are placed.
“Your financial directory” is an electronic system which facilitates the search and comparison of the services offered to individuals, and selection of the best options for you
You have the right to communicate with a financial institution of your choice by post or e-mail. Receiving information electronically is the most convenient option. It is available 24/7, free from the risks of loss of paper information and ensures privacy.
The bank may request additional documents or other information based on the "Know your customer" principle, as well as ask additional questions during oral communication, for the purpose of due diligence of the customer defined by the RA Law "On Combating Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing". .