USD Up to 20,000,00 and over initial deposited amount  From 20,001.00 up to  50,000.00
50,001.00 and over initial deposited amount
• Accumulated interests shall accrue either on the deposit amount or the bank/card accounts specified by the customer.
• Interests shall be paid on the initial minimum deposit amount of the given deposit type and based on the top-ups /capitalization of interests/ or reductions during the deposit period.
• The bank shall have the right to change the amount of interests paid on demand deposits and funds available in the bank account.
• Where the depositor claims the term deposit prior to its maturity or before the emergence of the circumstances described in the deposit agreement, interests shall be paid to the depositor by the bank in the amounts stipulated for demand deposits. Where other amounts of interest are stipulated in the deposit agreement, a statement shall be made thereon.
• Where the depositor doesn’t claim the amount of the term deposit or the deposit amount placed with the bank on other terms by the end of maturity or when the circumstances described in the deposit agreement emerge, the agreement shall be considered to be prolonged on the terms stipulated for demand deposit. Where otherwise is provided by the agreement:
a. Accrued interests shall be taxable in the amount stipulated by the Law of the Republic of Armenian “On Income Tax”, whereas the BANK shall act as a tax agent for income tax.
b. Funds from the third parties may be credited to the deposit account with the specification of required deposit data thereof.
• If the DEPOSITOR does not claim the DEPOSIT after the maturity date, the BANK shall transfer the DEPOSIT amount to the account opened in the DEPOSITOR’s name and any interests shall accrue thereon at the rates applicable in the BANK. If the DEPOSITOR does not get the interests within the preset term, the BANK shall transfer the DEPOSIT amount to the account opened in the DEPOSITOR’s name and any interests shall accrue thereon at the rates applicable in the BANK.
Deposits with AraratBank are guaranteed by the"Deposits Compensation Guarantee Fund". Both deposits (accounts) in Armenian drams and in foreign currency of either individuals or entrepreneurs are guaranteed. Maximum guaranteed amount for deposits in Armenian drams is 16 million drams, and 7 million drams for deposits in foreign currency. No actions shall be taken by the depositor to guarantee his deposit. From the moment the amount is deposited it is deemed guaranteed.
Your financial directory” is an electronic system which facilitates the search and comparison of the services offered to individuals, and selection of the best options for you