External transfers of non-resident customers
0.1% of transaction amount:
AMD 300 min., AMD 3,000 max.
Account opening and processing for the purpose of managing family capital
Annual interest rate accrued over the funds available in the bank account, opened for the purpose of managing family 9,5%
Interest payments shall be made to the same account once a year
*Annual processing fee shall be charged at the point of account opening. Annual processing fee shall be subject to payment every year on the same day the annual processing fee has been charged. At that, if the customer fails to pay the annual processing fee or the required amount is not available on the customer account, the account shall be closed. Furthermore, if the resident or non-resident legal entities and private entrepreneurs open one more account in other currency or the same currency in future (except for subaccounts), the one-time processing fee shall be charged at the point of opening an account.
**Including VAT
• A passport and/or identification card or a military record book where an individual undergoes a mandatory military service (passports shall be translated into Armenian and notarized in case of nonresidents). No translation of passports shall be required where a special RA passport, residence card or internationally recognized travel document that verifies the identity of the bearer issued by RA authorities is submitted.
• A social security card or reference on issuing a public service number (in case of lack of such document, a reference on waiver of the social security card or public service number issued by RA authorities shall be provided).
• A power of attorney certified by a notary public, where a person is authorized to manage account proceeds.
• When sending the required documents outside the Republic of Armenia, postage costs shall be additionally charged to the account holder.
• Transfers shall be made within one banking day.
• If the funds to be transferred are already paid to the beneficiary or the bank of the beneficiary, the Bank shall not be held liable for the return of funds.
•  If the funds are returned due to the Customer fault (e.g., inaccuracy in details), the expenses of the Bank shall be incurred by the Customer.
• Tariffs are set in AMD, and tariffs set for foreign currency transactions shall be calculated at the average prevailing exchange rate announced by the Central Bank of Armenia as of the date of transaction.
• In the absence of movement of funds on the account within 1 year, with availability of balance on the account, the account shall be frozen in order to avoid further accumulation of service commissions.
Deposits made by individuals with AraratBank are guaranteed by Deposit Guarantee Fund of Armenia. Maximum guaranteed amount for deposits in Armenian drams is AMD 16 million, and for deposits in foreign currency – AMD 7 million.
In the event the deposit is made both in AMD and foreign currency with the same bank:
• if the deposit in Armenian drams exceeds AMD 7 million, only the AMD-denominated deposit shall be guaranteed in the maximum amount of AMD 16 million,
• if the deposit in Armenian drams is less than AMD 7 million, it shall be guaranteed in the maximum amount of AMD 7 million (the AMD-denominated deposit shall be guaranteed in full, and the foreign currency deposit shall be guaranteed in the amount of difference between AMD 7 million and AMD-denominated deposit subject to compensation).
The right of the account holder to manage the account and the funds available on the account can be restricted through a court decision based on the application submitted by Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement Bodies.
Withdrawal of funds from the account without the respective instruction of the account holder may be implemented through a court decision based on the application submitted by Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement Bodies or tax authorities.
“Your financial directory” is an electronic system which facilitates the search, comparison and selection of the best options in the services offered.
You shall have the right to communicate with the financial institution by any convenient way - by post or e-mail. Receiving information electronically is the most convenient option. It is available 24/7, free from the risks of loss of paper information and ensures privacy.