ARARATBANK Launches the Issuing of DINERS CLUB Payment Cards
fig1Erevan, December 4th-ARARATBANK and Diners Club International® Ltd, which is the subdivision of Discover Financial Services (NYSE: DFS), today have announced the launching of issuance of Diners Club International new payment cards in Armenia.
Mr. Osipyan, Chairman of the Executive Board of ARARATBANK OJSC, and Eduardo Tobon, Chairman of Diners Club International Ltd., made announcement on this occasion.
In 2012 ARARATBANK and Diners Club International have signed an Agreement on Franchising according to which ARARATBANK will act as the only rightful franchise organization in the Republic of Armenia and will be responsible for both Diners Club brand and the issuance and provision of the card. All of the local and international Diners Club cards in Armenia will be serviced at ARARATBANK’S ATM-s and more than 1000 trade and service centers.
Eduardo Tobon, Chairman of Diners Club International, believes that the issuance of Diners Club cards is a new and important event for the company: “Armenia is a hidden precious stone for those who haven’t been here yet”, Eduardo Tobon expressed his impressions of our country. He considered it an extraordinary phenomenon that apart from the 3 million of Armenians living in Armenia, 7 million is spread all over the world:
According to Eduardo Tobon “plastic cards, fig1issued in Armenia, will be called DINERS CLUB ARMENIA. Namely, those having the issued cards will become members of the Armenian club of the system. In the whole world, as well as in Armenia this payment system is based on the three vital pillars; food and cuisine, travelling and everyday expenses. Payments on the a.m. will be made in Armenia, and the Armenian DINERS CLUB cardholders will have the opportunity to get acquainted with the Armenian culture, cuisine, places of interest:
Diners Club is a widespread brand in more than 185 countries. It has over 20 million trade and service centers, as well as 1 million cash withdrawal points and ATM-s. Combining our sales marketing experience with ARARATBANK’S stability and innovative soul, we will be able to offer beneficial conditions for our club members at tourist attractions of the world and Armenia”.
According to A.Osipyan, Chairman of the Executive Board of ARARATBANK OJSC, Diners Club cards were invested in 2 stages. Firstly, the respective environment was created; the respective subdivisions were developed and invested, as well as the design of the card was drafted. “ Today we offer the market Diners Club Super Premium and Diners Club Young professional cards, which will provide the cardholders with numerous privileges and discounts both in Armenia and the whole world.”
Bank will also issue Diners Club magazine on a quarterly basis for the cardholders to inform about the available privileges and new offers for Diners Club cardholders both in Armenia and the whole world. This information will also be available on the web-site of ARARATBANK Diners Club. At the end of press conference A.Osipyan, Chairman of the Executive Board of ARARATBANK OJSC, informed that it is intended to issue 5 thousand DINERS CLUB cards, the service charge of which will be within the range of payment charge of gold and classic types of cards.