ARARATBANK was established as a result of reorganization of Haykap Bank, operating in the
Armenian financial market since 1991. In September 2005 ARARATBANK was reorganized into a closed joint stock company and into an open joint stock company in August 2007.
In 2008 the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development purchased 25% of ARARATBANK shares + 1 share, thus becoming a new partner of the bank.
Under the agreement entered between ARARATBANK and  Incofin Investment Management in 2012, Rural Impulse Fund became a 10% shareholder of the bank in 2014.
Major shareholders of ARARATBANK are Flash LLC with 72.73% share, EBRD with 18.14% share and Rural Impulse Fund with 8.58% share.
Due to the expansion of the branch network the bank grew into a backbone financial institution. The bank has 60 branches , of which 58 are in the Republic of Armenian and 2 in Nagorno Karabakh Republic. The number of bank employees totals 696. State-of-the-art technologies and the best corporate governance practice are introduced into the bank.
ARARATBANK is a member of the Union of Banks of Armenia and is a partner of the Ministries of Finance and Economy of Armenia in the field of the internal public debt management. The bank is a government agent in the field of the public debt management of Armenia on the primary and secondary markets. It is a member of NASDAQ OMX Armenia OJSC.  The status of a stock exchange member enables the bank to trade in all instruments available at the Stock Exchange.
Pursuant to the CBA resolution No 1/723A of July 17, 2008 ARARATBANK OJSC has been registered in the register of insurance agents and has been issued a Registration certificate № 25.
International remittances
ARARATBANK is a participant of the SWIFT international payment system. It carries out fast international remittances through Money Gram, Anelik, Xpress Money, Ria Money Transfers, Intel Express, Sigue and Converse Transfer systems.
Securities market
In 2007 ARARATBANK issued corporate coupon bonds in Armenia as a financial instrument, listed in the highest A-bond category of the Armenian Stock Exchange.  The bank is one of the most active participants in the securities market. It issued corporate bonds ten times in 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 and 2015, listed on the RA Stock Exchange. In 2015 the bank issued corporate bonds two times – 1) 80 thousand nominal, non-documentary, coupon bonds in the total volume of USD 2 million, at 25 USD face value, 7.25% annual yield, 36-month maturity and quarterly coupon redemption and 2) 80 thousand nominal, non-documentary, coupon bonds in the total volume of USD 2 million, at 25 USD face value, 7% annual yield, 24-month maturity and quarterly coupon redemption.
Plastic cards market
ARARATBANK issues and processes both local and international plastic cards. The bank is a shareholder and fully-fledged member of the Armenian Card Company, as well as an affiliated member of MasterCard and VISA International payment systems. Becoming an exclusive representative of Diners Club international payment system, the bank has been issuing and processing Diners Club Young Professional and Diners Club Super Premium plastic cards since 2013. The bank’s service network covers 48 POS terminals, 1037 merchants and 123 ATMs. The number of plastic cards issued by the bank reaches about 133 000.
ARARATBANK cooperates with 14 reputable international financial institutions, including European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), Kreditanstalt Für Wiederaufbau (KfW), Dutch development bank (FMO),  Opec Fund for International Development (OFID), European Fund for Southeast Europe (EFSE), ResponsAbility Global Microfinance etc.
Information technologies
In 2015 ARARATBANK complemented its services with Mobile Banking application, due to which the bank customers may access bank services from any place and any time.The bank’s also enables bank customers to pay for utilities.
Awards and certificates
ARARATBANK was honored with Commerzbank AG Trade Finance Award and Partnership Award in 2010 and Relationship Award in 2011-2012. In 2011-2013 NASDAQ OMX Armenia declared ARARATBANK to be the Best Exchange Member in Government Bonds Market, the Best Exchange Member in Credit Resources Market in 2012-2014 and the Best Exchange Member for operating actively on all platforms of exchange in 2011-2014. ARARATBANK was recognized by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) as the most active issuing bank in Armenia in 2010-2014. In 2012 and 2014 Raiffeisen Bank International AG honored ARARATBANK with STP quality award. In 2015 one of the global leading accreditation services CERTIFICATION INTERNATIONAL (UK) LTD  issued an ISO/IEC 27001:2013 International Standard Certificate for IS management system to ARARATBANK OJSC.
Financial indicators
ARARATBANK credit portfolio stood at AMD 66 billion 82 million as of 31 December 2015.
Total on-balance sheet assets as of 31.12.2015 stood at AMD 132,639.7 M.
On-balance sheet liabilities as of 31.12.2015 stood at AMD 110,156.4 M.
Total on-balance sheet equity as of 31.12.2015 stood at AMD 22,483.2 M.
Net profit as of 31.12.2015 stood at AMD 953.3 M.